Field investigations and laboratory measurements for prediction of salt damage of historical masonry and stone buildings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26709043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
ABUKU Masaru  近畿大学, 建築学部, 准教授 (20581739)
Research Collaborator IBA Chiemi
ISHIZAKI Takeshi
OGURA Daisuke
TAKEUCHI Yasushi
TOMODA Masahiko
SASAKI Juni
SATO Katsura
UNO Tomoko
WAKITA Yoshihisa
WAKIYA Souichirou
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords塩害 / 文化財保存 / 湿気 / 組石造建築 / 石造文化財 / ビザンチン建築 / 磨崖仏 / レンガ造 / 組積造建築 / 吸放湿履歴 / 建築環境・設備 / イスタンブール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1. Meteorological observation, field measurements of indoor and outdoor hygrothermal environment, non-destructive measurement of the moisture content of walls, continuous recording of salt damage of the wall, etc. have been carried out.
2. The sorption isotherm of salt-laden porous materials was measured and then modelled. The model was also combined with the classical independent domain theory to predict the hysteresis of sorption isotherm of salt-laden porous materials. The liquid water conductivity of salt-laden porous materials was also measured. Furthermore, the measurement device to measure the moisture properties of soil was successfully applied to measure that of stones.
3. Based on field investigation and measured material properties, moisture and salt transport in the material was predicted to propose a counter measure against salt damage.