Investigation of anomalous Nernst effect for innovativce thermoelectric technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26709045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Sakuraba Yuya  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 磁性・スピントロニクス材料研究拠点, 主任研究員 (10451618)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords熱電発電 / 異常ネルンスト効果 / スピントロニクス / ホイスラー合金 / 環境発電 / スピントロンクス / 磁性材料 / ネルンスト効果 / 磁性体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Anomalous Nernst effect is the thermoelectric phenomena in which an electric field appears to outer product direction between temperature gradient and magnetization. Anomalous Nernst electric field always appear to parallel direction to the surface of heat source, therefore, it is easy to increase serious voltage by making a laterally connected thermopile structure. This simple structure enable us to increase effective heat source area with low cost, which is essential advantage for thermoelectric applications especially for energy harvesting. In this project, we focused on Heusler compounds to observe higher signal of anomalous Nernst effect. As a result of systematic analysis of crystal structure, Seebeck effect, anomalous Hall and Nernst effects in Heusler, finally we have successfully obtained tentative strategy to explore new materials showing high anomalous Nernst effect, which will be beneficial for further development of anomalous Nernst based novel thermoelectric technology.