Development of the electric-field controlled magneto-optical effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26709046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NOZAKI TAKAYUKI  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, スピントロニクス研究センター, 研究チーム長 (60452405)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / 磁気光学効果 / 電圧制御 / 磁性薄膜 / 電界制御 / Spintronics / Magneto-optical effect / Voltage effect / 電圧効果 / 磁気異方性 / Spintronics / magneto-optical effect / electric-field effect
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed to develop the technique of electric-field control of magneto-optical effect in a ferromagnetic metal layer. We prepared junction structure by the combination of pulse laser deposition for dielectric materials and molecular beam epitaxy or sputtering techniques for metal materials. We found that SrHfO3 can exhibit a relatively high dielectric constant of about 25 with low leak current, which is suitable for voltage-controlled devices. In the device with FeB ferromagnetic layer, we realized the modification of Kerr rotation angle of 0.03 degree, which corresponds to about 60 fJ/Vm as the voltage-induced anisotropy change. We also found that Pt doping at the Fe/MgO interface is effective to enhance the voltage effect as well as the interface magnetic anisotropy. By combining the developed technique, highly-efficient electric-field control of magneto-optical effects can be expected.