Creation of implants to influence human body using bioresorbable amorphous calcium phosphate films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26709049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Kyosuke  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40507901)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生体材料 / 材料加工・処理 / 非晶質リン酸カルシウム / コーティング / 抗菌性 / 硬組織適合性 / 骨形成タンパク質 / 薬剤徐放 / リン酸カルシウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Amorphous calcium phosphate (ACP) film known as bioresorbable material was focused on the surface modification of bone substitutes to improve the bone compatibility. Controlling the bioresorbability and giving the antibacterial activity to the ACP film were conducted by addition of elements and Ag, respectively. Nb and Ta addition to ACP film suppressed the bioresorbability of ACP film. Ag added ACP film showed antibacterial activity against E. coli and S. aureus.