Magnetically Responsive Smart Nanoparticles for Cancer Treatment with a Combination of Magnetic Hyperthermia Treatment and Chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26709050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Koichiro  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 助教 (80580886)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsスマート材料 / ハイブリッド / ナノ医療 / DDS / ナノ粒子 / セラノスティクス / 磁性 / ハイパーサーミア / MRI / ナノ材料 / 機能材料 / マグネタイト / スマートナノ粒子 / 磁気ハイパーサーミア / ドラッグデリバリー / コア-シェル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MRI-guided magnetic thermochemotherapy is a potentially invasive technique combining diagnosis and treatment. It requires the development of multifunctional nanoparticles with: 1) biocompatibility; 2) high relaxivity; 3) high heat-generation power; 4) controlled drug release; and 5) tumor targeting. In this study, we synthesized such multifunctional nanoparticles ("Core-Shells"). "Tight" iron-oxide nanoparticle clustering to zero interparticle distance within the Core-Shells boosts the relaxivity and heat-generation power while maintaining biocompatibility. A single Core-Shell dose realizes continuous chemotherapy over a period of days. The Core-Shells accumulate in abdomen tumors, facilitating MRI visualization. Subsequent an alternating magnetic field (AMF) application induces heat generation and drug release within the tumors. Core-Shell magnetic thermochemotherapy exhibits significantly higher therapeutic efficacy than both magnetic hyperthermia and chemotherapy alone.