Innovation of Super-early Cancer Diagnosis and Therapy Fundamentals by the Synthesis of Photofunctional Apatite Nanoparticles with Mesostructures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26709052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAGAYA MOTOHIRO  長岡技術科学大学, 研究科, 准教授 (20621593)
Research Collaborator ABE SHIGEAKI  北海道大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (40374566)
SHIBA KOTA  物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, MANA研究員 (20621593)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsセラノティクス / ナノバイオ材料 / ナノバイオセラミックス / 無機/有機ナノハイブリッド / 水酸アパタイト結晶核形成 / 生体親和性メソ多孔質構造 / 金ナノ粒子集積 / 高輝度バイオイメージング / セラノスティクス / 無機/有機ナノハイブリッド構造体 / 水酸アパタイト結晶核形成技術 / 生体親和性メソ多孔質構造体 / 金ナノ粒子集積技術 / 高輝度バイオイメージング技術 / 生体材料 / ナノ材料 / セラミックス / 表面・界面物性 / 生体親和性材料 / 水酸アパタイト / メソ多孔質材料 / バイオイメージング / 生体無機イオン改質 / 無機有機ナノハイブリッド構造物 / バイオセラミックス / 希土類イオン / フルオレセイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The detection and therapy techniques of at super-early stage cancer cells by biocompatible marker nanomaterials are desired. In this study, biocompatible and luminescent photofunctional apatite nanoparticles with mesostructures were successfully prepared for the diagnosis and therapy at the cellular scales. As a result, the nucleation and growth of photofunctional species and apatite precursors occurred on supramolecular assembly to form the mesostructred apatite nanoparticles. The ligand molecules that can selectively react with cancer cells were immobilized on the nanoparticles. The nanoparticles exhibit nontoxicity and specifically and effectively bind to cancer cells to resultantly induce the intense photoluminescence. By the exposure to different energy light, the cancer cells completely disappeared, suggesting that the nanoparticles worked only on the cancer. Therefore, this study provided the novel concept of the non-invasive theranotics for cancer diseases.