Development of micromechanics-based methods to extract single-crystalline elastic constants from polycrystalline samples and their application to metallic biomaterials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26709053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tane Masakazu  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (80379099)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords弾性率 / 単結晶 / 結晶配向性 / 集合組織 / 粗視化理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An inverse self-consistent (iSC) approximation that can extract the elastic constants of single crystals from those of polycrystals, taking into account the elastic interaction between the grains, was newly developed. Also, inverse Voigt-Reuss-Hill (iVRH) approximation that can determine the elastic constants of single crystals with various crystal structures from those of polycrystals was developed. To examine the validity of iSC and iVRH approximations, they were applied to Cu polycrystals prepared by a directional solidification method, and the validity of the developed methods was confirmed. Furthermore, in Ti-Nb-based alloy developed for biomedical applications, the elastic properties of single crystals in which ω phase or diffuse ω structure were formed within the β phase were clarified.