Development of multi-phase steels with fine and complicated 3-dimensional continuous structure by controlling martensitic transformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26709054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAMBU Shoichi  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (00529654)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords組織制御 / マルテンサイト変態 / 鉄鋼材料 / オーステナイト / その場観察 / 結晶方位解析 / 強度 / 延性 / マルテンサイト / 相変態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop a multi-phase steels with 3-dimensinal continuous structure having improved strength and ductility combinations, we aimed to propose the principles to control the microstructures and improve the mechanical properties. The evolution process of microstructure during martensitic transformation, especially in the early stage, was investigated by in-situ observation. It was demonstrated that the process depends on the carbon contents that is the yield stress of austenite phase. The thermal process was proposed to stabilize the austenite phase by promoting the carbon diffusion, and the deformation induced transformation is expanded to relatively high strain range by uniforming the carbon distribution in austenite phase. Also the affecting factors to deformation induced transformation was investigated by in-situ EBSD observation.