Preparation of nanosized zeolite with high hydrothermal stability by beadmilling and post-milling recrystallization method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26709058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
WAKIHARA TORU  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70377109)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsゼオライト / ナノ粒子 / 粉体操作 / 結晶化 / 粉砕 / 結晶性 / 再結晶化 / ナノ材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Improving the hydrothermal stability of zeolites promises attractive benefits for catalytic applications, especially in the case of nanosized zeolite. In the present study, a synthetic method to prepare nanosized zeolite with enhanced hydrothermal stability has been established. The crystal size was tuned within 50-300 nm by simply controlling the milling and recrystallization processes. In addition, compared with the microsized counterparts, the nanosized zeolite showed remarkably enhanced catalytic performance.