Construction of catalytic system group by promotion of lattice oxygen redox property of iron oxide structure catalyst
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26709059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Ryo  静岡大学, 工学部, 助教 (80548884)
Research Collaborator FUKUHARA Choji  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (30199260)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords鉄 / レドックス / 水性ガスシフト / プロパン / エチルベンゼン / 脱水素 / 鉄酸化物 / 格子酸素 / 格子硫黄 / 触媒・化学プロセス / 省エネルギー / 反応場 / 構造体触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Construction of a catalytic system group by an inexpensive and familiar "iron" leads to create a low environmental impact process reducing the cost of the catalyst systems.
Enhancement of the redox function of the iron-based catalyst provides an attraction not found in conventional catalytic reaction systems. In this research, we aimed to enhance the redox functionality of the iron-based catalysts by various methods and to construct a catalytic system group by using the iron-based catalysts. As a consequence, the iron-based catalyst showed the effectiveness for water gas shift reaction, propane dehydrogenation, and ethylbenzene dehydrogenation. The iron-based catalyst works by the redox mechanism in the reaction system, which shows the possibility of material conversion by controlling redox function.