Refinery of Nitrogen-Containing Biomass over Solid Catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26709060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hirokazu  北海道大学, 触媒科学研究所, 助教 (30545968)
Research Collaborator YOKOYAMA Haruka  北海道大学, 触媒科学研究所
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsバイオマス変換 / キチン / N-アセチルグルコサミン / 含窒素有機化合物 / 触媒 / バイオマス / 加水分解 / 含窒素有機物 / 含窒素化合物 / N-アセチルグルコサミニトール / グルコサミン / メカノキャタリシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chitin is the most abundant marine biomass, which is contained in crab and shrimp shells. Chitin is a polymer consisting of N-acetylglucosamine (NAG) units, thus characteristically containing nitrogen atoms. This compound is a potential renewable resource for the production of nitrogen-containing chemicals, but the recalcitrance of chitin has strongly limited use of the derivatives such as NAG in industry and daily life.
In this study, co-workers and I found that mechanical force and catalysts synergistically depolymerize chitin to produce NAG in a good yield. In addition, NAG was converted to useful chemicals such as N-acetyl-monoethanolamine and a derivative of standard amino acid, N-acetylglycine.