Miniscule designing: innovation for microbial cultivation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26709063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Aoi Yoshiteru  広島大学, 先端物質科学研究科, 准教授 (40386636)
Research Collaborator Goluch Ed
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsナノ・マイクロ成型技術 / 微小ゲル粒子 / マイクロカプセル / 微生物間相互作用 / 分離・培養 / 難培養 / 未培養微生物 / ナノファブリケーション / 分離培養 / ゲルマイクロドロップレット / エマルジョン / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 環境微生物 / マイクロデバイス / 微生物 / 培養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Over 99% of microorganisms in environment remain uncultured. However, very few attempts have been carried out for development of new microbial cultivation technology so far. The objective of the study is development of new cultivation methods based on a new concept as “designing miniscule space”. First, a fully automated microbial cultivation method for isolating pure bacterial cultures “a microbial trap” was developed. This new approach can automatically isolate individual bacterial species from heterogeneous populations, In this study, we successfully applied “microbial trap” to environmental sample for isolating bacteria. Second, we established a new microbial cultivation platform providing extremely high inoculum cell density. Hydro-gel particles (10 - 30 um in diameter) entrapping single cells with medium softly aggregated in oil is the key structure. This method significantly increases the cultivation efficiencies compared with the conventional method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球上には、膨大な数・種類の微生物が存在しているが、それら環境中の微生物の99%以上は未だ培養できないことが知られている。このため、環境微生物の正しい理解に基づく「制御」や「バイオリソースとしての開拓」は、幅広い分野における重要課題であるにも関わらず, そのほとんどが未解明・未利用のまま残されている。一方で、従来法に替わる分離培養手法はほとんど登場していない。したがって、本研究の成果である、新しいコンセプトに基づく新規分離培養手法の開発(分離培養法の革新)は、「環境微生物から得られる情報の質,量」,さらに「バイオリソースとしての可能性」を飛躍的に向上させるブレークスルーになると考えられる。