Feasibility Study on Novel High Enthalpy Wind Tunnel using High Power Diode Laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26709065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Matsui Makoto  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90547100)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsレーザー維持プラズマ / 半導体レーザー / プラズマ診断 / 高エンタルピー気流 / プラズマ工学 / 航空宇宙工学 / レーザー / レーザー分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Generating conditions of laser sustained plasma (LSP) using 1kW class diode laser were investigated. For 1 MPa xenon gas, the LSP could be generated at the laser power higher than 526 W. The fractional absorption of the laser power increased with the increase in the laser power. As a result of emission spectroscopy, the LSP temperature was 6200 K at maximum. For argon gas, the LSP could not be generated even at the pressure of 5 MPa. Then, higher pressure or higher laser power are necessary to generate the argon LSP.