Dynamics of interactions between thermodynamic properties and wall turbulence in supercritical fluids and quantification of uncertainty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26709066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2015-2017)
Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (2014)
Principal Investigator
Kawai Soshi  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40608816)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords航空宇宙流体力学 / 数値流体力学 / 流体工学 / 超臨界流体 / 実在流体効果 / 乱流境界層 / DNS / 乱流モデル / 不確かさの定量化 / 実在流体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, an accurate and robust numerical method for simulating transcritical turbulent flows at supercritical pressure is proposed, and fully-developed transcritical turbulent boundary layers (TBLs) at supercritical pressures are studied by solving the full compressible Navier-Stokes equations using direct numerical simulation (DNS). From the DNS results, besides the mean thermodynamic property variations, different from the conventional ideal-gas TBLs, significant density fluctuations that originate from the strong real fluid effects and the mechanisms of the non-negligible interactions between the real fluid effects and wall turbulence are identified in the transcritical TBLs. Then, based on the DNS analysis, a RANS model that accounts for the effects of density fluctuations is proposed, which improves the prediction accuracy of the TBLs at supercritical pressure, something that existing RANS models fail to do robustly.