Study on optimal droplet diameter for spray coating by observation of non-Newtonian droplet impact
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26709067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Shuhei  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (80586686)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords液滴 / 衝突 / 非Newton流体 / Shear-thinning / 混相流 / 塗装 / 塗料 / 建造・艤装 / 液滴衝突 / 流体工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve efficiency of coating process of ship's hull, relation between the size, velocity and properties of the spray droplets and surface roughness of the coating film was quantitatively investigated. For the quantitative investigation, model experiments of coating process were conducted. Roughness of paint film which formed using actual paint was measured. Summarizes these results, a prototype of coating quality simulation program for obtaining the surface roughness of the coating from the droplet conditions.