Development and deployment of multipoint optical fiber chemical sensor system towards multidimensional visualization of marine bio/chemical environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26709068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
FUKUBA TATSUHIRO  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋工学センター, 技術研究員 (80401272)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords化学センサ / 深海 / 光ファイバ / 現場計測 / pH
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have aimed to develop and evaluated the optical fiber sensor system with multiple measurement points to establish fundamental technology for visualizing chemical parameters such as pH of seawater and other factors that may affecting ecosystems in the underwater environments including the deep-sea. As a result of this research, it has become possible to realize a multipoint optical fiber chemical sensor with a total length of about 90 m, which can simultaneously measure pH of 4 points at every 23 m by applying heterocore optical fiber technology. Furthermore, by combining the sensor fiber with the compact OTDR device, the underwater optical fiber cable, and the deployment device, it has become possible to construct a multipoint measurement optical fiber sensor system with a total length of 50 m every 10 m.