Development of microbial enhanced energy recovery technology combining with carbon capture and storage technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26709070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Earth system and resources engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Mayumi Daisuke  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地圏資源環境研究部門, 研究員 (30549861)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords油田 / 原油分解 / メタン生成 / CO2地中貯留 / 油層微生物 / 原油分解メタン生成反応 / 深部地下 / CCS / 二酸化炭素地中貯留 / 枯渇油田 / 地下微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To evaluate the effect of carbon capture and storage (CCS) technology on methanogenic crude oil degradation in depleted oil reservoirs, we conducted high-temperature and pressure incubation experiments under either in situ and high concentration of CO2 conditions using production water and crude oil collected from three wells in oil reservoirs, Japan. As the result, we observed biological crude oil degradation associated with methanogenesis under in situ oil reservoir condition using an oil reservoir sample. Meanwhile, the high-temperature and pressure incubation under high CO2 concentration showed the decrease of pH due to the increase of CO2 concentration during the incubation. Thus, inhibition effect of methanogenic crude oil degradation was observed in the incubation experiment.