Project/Area Number |
26709071
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Nuclear fusion studies
Research Institution | National Institute for Fusion Science |
Principal Investigator |
Nagaoka Kenichi 核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (20353443)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OSAKABE Masaki 核融合科学研究所, 大型ヘリカル装置計画実験統括主幹, 教授 (90280601)
KOBAYASHI Shinji 京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 助教 (70346055)
MIYOSHI Yoshizumi 名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所・総合解析研究部, 准教授 (10377781)
Research Collaborator |
Ascasibar Enrique CIEMAT (Energy, Environment and Technology Research Center), TJ-II Operations Division National Fusion Laboratory
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 高速イオン / 波動粒子相互作用 / アルベン波 / 磁場閉じ込め核融合 / 高エネルギー粒子 / 波動粒子相互作業 / アルベン固有モード / α加熱 / 高速イオン異常輸送 / 位相統計解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A wave-particle interaction analyzer was developed for identification of interaction between Alfven eigenmode and fast ions in magnetically confined fusion plasmas, and applied to the plasma experiments in LHD, Heliotron J and TJ-II devices. The interaction between Alfven eigenmodes and fast ions was not indetified yet, but it will be available in near future due to upgrade of electric circuit for fast ion detector in LHD. The external control of fast-ion-driven Alfven eigenmodes was achieved in LHD, Heliotron J and TJ-II with application of ECH and ECCD.The understanding of physical mechanism of stabilization of Alfven eigenmode such as magnetic shear effect was also progressed.