Evaluation of transient plasma phenomenon by the fast Thomson scattering measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26709072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
Yasuhara Ryo  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (30394290)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高出力レーザー / バーストレーザー / 過渡的プラズマ現象 / トムソン散乱計測 / 高時間分解能 / 熱光学効果 / 高繰り返しレーザー / プラズマ・核融合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the fast laser Thomson scattering system to measure the the electron temperature and electron density profiles of the transient plasma less than milliseconds by the multi-laser system and the burst laser. We succeeded in observing the transient plasma phenomenon at the hydrogen pellet ablation which have less than 1 millisecond by the multi laser system. The time resolution of Thomson scattering measurement was improved from the current 10 ms order to less than 1 ms. For the further improvement of the temporal resolution, a fundamental study of the laser operating in the burst mode was carried out, and laser output of Joule class energy was confirmed. In the future, we will improve the fast-Thomson scattering system higher performance by the conducting international collaborative research, .