Radiation effects on impurity-diffusion in Fe towards an Improvement of prediction of RPV embrittlement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26709073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Toyama Takeshi  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (50510129)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords拡散 / 電子線照射 / 原子炉圧力容器鋼 / 3次元アトムプローブ / 照射 / 原子炉圧力容器 / 中性子照射
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The diffusion coefficient of copper in iron is an important basic parameter for irradiation embrittlement study of reactor pressure vessels. It should be noted that diffusivity may be greatly promoted under irradiation due to the large amount of vacancies and interstitial atoms induced by irradiation, which is greatly higher than those in thermal equilibrium. In this study, the copper concentration profiles in copper-iron diffusion pair irradiated with electron were obtained by 3D-AP. It is found that radiation-enhanced diffusion occurs at low temperature. Furthermore, it was also found that there was almost no irradiation effect on the solid solubility limit concentration of copper.