On-site radioactivity measurement instrument for pure beta emitter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26709074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Unno Yasuhiro  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 分析計測標準研究部門, 主任研究員 (90462837)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords放射能測定 / 放射性ストロンチウム / 放射性セシウム / 純ベータ核種 / シンチレータ / 光電子増倍管 / 不確かさ / 検出限界 / プラスチックシンチレータ / 放射線 / 原子力エネルギー / 放射能 / 測定 / 無機シンチレータ / 半導体受光素子 / プラスチックシンチレーション検出器 / NaI(Tl)シンチレーション検出器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A measurement instrument for immediate response to affairs in which people have concern for spread of contamination by pure-beta emitter such as Sr/Y-90 was developed, especially in case of low-level radioactivity concentration. As a component of the instrument, a small-size plastic scintillation detector for beta ray counting was used in evaluation. Coupled with the beta ray detector, a through-hole type NaI(Tl) scintillation detector was manufactured. Measurement accuracy, precision and minimum detectable activity were estimated in measurement for actual results using a mock source. A simulation technique was built up to estimate efficiency of these detectors for counting beta and gamma ray from radioisotopes.