Development of high efficiency perovskite/Si tandem solar cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26709075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Miyajima Shinsuke  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (90422526)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsタンデム太陽電池 / ペロブスカイト太陽電池 / シリコン太陽電池 / 太陽電池 / シリコン / ペロブスカイト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To realize high efficiency solar cell, fabrication techniques of perovskite / crystalline silicon tandem solar cell were investigated. We developed a device simulation model to optimize the thickness of the perovskite layer. We also investigated the properties of CH3NH3PbI3-xClx films deposited by the vapor evaporation to optimize the evaporation condition. We finally obtained a CH3NH3PbI3-xClx film with a carrier lifetime of 99 ns (PL measurement) and a photoconductivity (under illumination with a solar simulator) of 0.0005 S/cm. We also developed a tunnel recombination layer that connects the top cell and the bottom cell of a tandem solar cell, and clarified that the stack structure of n-type microcrystalline silicon and p-type nitrogen doped CuO2 shows good characteristics.