Is iron based superconductors possible to use for sustainable hydrogen community?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26709076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
Miura Masashi  成蹊大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10402520)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords鉄系超伝導 / 磁束ピンニング点 / 人工欠陥 / ナノ粒子 / 鉄系超伝導体 / エネルギー高効率化 / 電子・電気材料 / ナノ材料 / 超伝導材料・素子 / 鉄系超伝導薄膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we studied the effect of systematically-controlled size and density of strong-pinning random BaZrO3 nanoparticles (NPs) by engineering of their inclusion in BaFe2(As0.66P0.33)2 films. The critical current density (Jc) gradually increases from that of pure Ba122:P to that of 3mol.%BZO with the increasing density of NPs. The nearly isotropic Jc values for BZO doped Ba122:P films are well over 1.5 MA cm-2 at 15 K and 1 T. The flux-creep rate measures the rate at which vortices exit pinning centers as a result of fluctuations. These fluctuations enable vortex depinning via different types of excitations, thus effectively reducing Jc. We find that S is significantly reduced with respect to that of Ba122:P when NPs are included. The maximum improvement produced by the NP additions in Jc(H) occurs when the elastic energy is minimized and thermal activation effects reduced by the strong pinning of a high density of BZO NPs.