Role of dopamine signals in prefrontal executive functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26710001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Masayuki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (50577864)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INOUE Ken-ichi  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 助教 (90455395)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsドーパミンニューロン / 行動抑制 / 尾状核 / 前頭前野 / ドーパミン / response inhibition / ドーパミン受容体拮抗薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although dopamine neurons are well known as key components of the brain’s reward system, the degeneration of these neurons causes not only reward-related motivational dysfunctions but also motor and cognitive dysfunctions as seen in Parkinson’s disease. In the present study, we focused on a cognitive function called “response inhibition”, which is required to inhibit inappropriate actions, and found that the nigrostriatal dopamine pathway plays a crucial role in response inhibition in macaque monkeys. Furthermore, we were able to develop a new optogenetic technique that can stimulate targeted neural pathways in the macaque brain. We are planning to stimulate the nigrostriatal dopamine pathway using this optogenetic technique and examine whether stimulating this pathway enhances the performance of response inhibition.