Developmental stage-dependent change of SMAD target genes defines the direction of neural stem cell differentiation induced by bone morphogenetic proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26710003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Katada Sayako  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00615685)
Research Collaborator HONDA Mizuki  九州大学, 医学系学府
TAKOUDA Jun  九州大学, 医学系学府
KAWAMURA Youichiro  九州大学, 医学系学府
YAMASHITA Rie  九州大学, 医学系学府
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords神経幹細胞 / BMP / エピジェネティクス / 分化 / 幹細胞 / ニッチ / 分化制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During brain development, tight regulation of neurogenesis to astrogenesis switching of NSCs is critical. Accumulating evidence has indicated that epigenetic modifications and extracellular factors control the timing of neuronal and astrocytic differentiation of NSCs, however, complete understanding is still far from clear. Although BMPs are one group of well-characterized factors to induce astrocytic differentiation, we have recently found that BMPs induce neuronal differentiation of NSCs at mid-gestational stages. To elucidate molecular mechanism underlying this developmental stage specific responsiveness of NSCs, we have performed ChIP-seq and RNAseq analyses of E11 and E14 NSCs after BMP2 stimulation. Genome-wide mapping for the P-SMADs binding sites revealed that SMAD target genes were altered dramatically. By analyzing stage-specific P-SMADs binding sites, we identified several novel epigenetically regulated regions, which may contribute NSC’s fate choice.