The effect of activity dependent myelination on to the neuronal circuit activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26710004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionKobe University (2016-2017)
National Institute for Physiological Sciences (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
WAKE Hiroaki  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90455220)
Research Collaborator KATO Daisuke  自然科学研究機構, 生理学研究所, 研究員
AKIYOSHI Ryohei  自然科学研究機構, 生理学研究所, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords髄鞘 / グリア / 2光子顕微鏡 / 運動学習 / オリゴデンドロサイト / 神経活動依存性 / 学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Myelination increases conduction velocity and promotes brain functions. Myelin dysregulation is frequently associated with learning and cognition deficits, ultimately causing neurological and psychiatric disorders. However, it has not been revealed what perturbation of neural activity induced by myelin dysregulation impairs learning. Here, we measured neural activity in the motor cortex during motor learning in transgenic mice with a subtle impairment of their myelin regulation.This myelin dysregulation impaired motor learning and was accompanied by a decrease in the amplitude of movement-related activity, an increase in the frequency of spontaneous activity, and a widening in the timing of cortical responses to thalamic stimulation. Repetitive pairing of forelimb movements with optogenetic stimulation of thalamocortical axon terminals partially restored learning.