Nobel method for colorectal cancer screening using fecal occult blood test and fecal miRNA test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26710008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
KOGA YOSHIKATSU  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 先端医療開発センター, 室長 (70536086)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords大腸がん / がん診断 / がん検診 / miRNA / 便検査 / 便潜血検査 / 発現解析 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A combination method of fecal occult blood test (FOBT) and fecal miRNA test (FmiRT) was examined for colorectal cancer screening. Fecal miRNA could be extracted from the FOBT residua, and both the relative quantification method and the absolute quantification method for miRNA expression could be established in this study. Among 90 patients with advanced neoplasia and 60 healthy subjects, the sensitivity and specificity of FOBT were 74.4% and 93.3%, and the sensitivity and specificity of the combination method of FOBT and FmiRT were 93.3% and 91.7%. The combination of FOBT and FmiRT might be useful for colorectal cancer screening.