Immunogenetic Repertoire Analysis for Tumor-infiltrating Lymphocytes - toward the Understanding of Tumor Immunology -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26710009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Katoh Hiroto  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 助教 (60446549)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords免疫ゲノム / ゲノム解析 / 腫瘍免疫 / 抗原受容体シーケンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to comprehensively analyze the antigen receptor repertoires of tumor-infiltrating lymphocytes by the next generation sequencing and to elucidate the global picture of tumor immunity from the viewpoint of immuno-genetics. Additionally, I also aimed to create a basic database to develop new therapeutic strategies against cancers, such as novel anti-cancer antibodies, based on antigen receptor repertoire sequences that existed dominantly in cancer tissues. The following achievements were obtained.
(1) Next generation sequencing protocols for the antigen receptor repertoires of tumor-infiltrating lymphocytes in clinical cancer tissues were established. (2) A number of T cell receptors and immunoglobulins that were specifically and dominantly infiltrated in cancer tissues were identified. (3) Functional screening of multiple cancer specific immunoglobulin molecules reconstructed by artificial expression system could be carried out.