Biochemical analysis of small RNA-induced epigenetic changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26710011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA SOICHIRO  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (80711845)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords小分子RNA / トランスポゾン / 生殖細胞 / ATAC-seq / ゲノム / CRISPR/Cas9 / リピート配列 / クロマチン / ヘテロクロマチン / piRNA / エピジェネティクス / 遺伝子発現制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
More than 45% of human genome consists of transposons and its remnants. Transpositional events of them are deleterious to their hosts, especially in their gonads. Here, I am engaged in how small RNA would induce transcriptional silencing at transposon sequences, by using both fly and mouse systems. For fly system, I am trying to establish a method to proteomically identify the chromatin components at specific genomic region. For mouse system, I have profiled the chromatin dynamics in the small number of germ cells within the whole testis, and comprehensively described its temporal change in detail, particularly at transposon sequences.