Ecophysiology of yet-to-be cultured archaea inhabiting subsurface environments using environmental omics and cultivation based approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26710012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TAMAKI HIDEYUKI  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (00421842)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords未知微生物 / アーキア / 陸域地下圏 / 多様性 / 生物機能 / メタゲノム / 環境ゲノム / 培養 / 未知アーキア / 環境ゲノム情報 / 培養技術 / 生物資源 / 生態機能 / 地下圏 / 難培養 / 分離培養 / 環境ゲノム解析技術 / 地下圏環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Deep subsurface microbes likely contribute to global biogeochemical processes. However, very little is known about their biological entity, diversity and function. This study elucidated ecophysiology of uncultured archaea and bacteria inhabiting deep subsurface environments by using the environmental omics and advanced cultivation approaches as well as conventional methods. In particular, we found novel archaeal and bacterial lineages in the subsurface environments. Besides, we successfully reconstructed genomes of the uncultured microbes and revealed their potential metabolisms associated with carbon flux. We were further successful of cultivation of novel archaea and bacteria. One of the isolates is the first methanogic archaea able to produce methane from coal. This surprising discovery contributes to understanding natural gas origins and formation mechanisms, and infers that cultivation is still necessary to elucidate functions of uncultured microorganisms even in metagenomic era.