Development of the self-replicable cell-free protein synthesis system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26710014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field System genome science
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Yoshihiro  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命システム研究センター, ユニットリーダー (90401231)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords無細胞タンパク質合成 / リボソーム / tRNA / マイクロ流路 / 生体分子 / 蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To achieve the reconstruction of life by a combination of biomolecules, it is considered essential to reconstitute the means for producing proteins themselves in a self-replicable state. In this research, to achieve self-replication of the translation system by itself, we regarded the PURE system, a reconstituted cell-free protein synthesis system, as a fundamental system for the reconstruction of life and developed each technological basis for ribosome reconstitution, tRNA reconstitution, and protein synthesis in a microchannel.