Genetic modification of unculturable bacteria by whole genome manipulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26710015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field System genome science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kakizawa Shigeyuki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (10588669)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords細菌 / ゲノム / 遺伝子 / 微生物 / バイオテクノロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Toward cloning of whole genome of a bacterium, Spiroplasma, whole genome of this bacterium was extracted and cut by the rare-cutter restriction enzymes. Then patterns of genome fragments were analyzed by pulse-field gel electrophoresis. These genomic fragments were used for the TAR (Transformation-Associated Recombination)-cloning in yeast cells. Lots of positive clones were obtained, and these clones were checked by several methods. Whole sequences of the insert of several positive clones were analyzed by the Illumina sequencing method. As a result, there was almost no mutation in these inserts, thus this method would be useful for cloning of bacterial genomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
難培養細菌(難培養性細菌・未培養細菌)と呼ばれる細菌は、培養が不可能もしくは非常に困難な細菌である。難培養細菌は決して珍しいものではなく、環境中の微生物の99%以上は培養できないことが明らかとなっている。細菌のゲノムを自在に改変する技術はいくつか報告されているが、難培養細菌に応用できるものは限られている。本研究では細菌ゲノムを丸ごとクローニングして配列を改変することで、難培養細菌の遺伝子を改変することを目指し、そのための全ゲノムクローニングを行った。得られた結果は、今後の細菌ゲノム研究の発展に寄与すると考えられる。