Studying molecular mechanisms of centromeric localization of Shugoshin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26711001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kawashima Shigehiro  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 特任講師 (40508115)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords染色体 / シュゴシン / リン酸化 / セントロメア / サブテロメア / 酵母 / Bub1キナーゼ / マロニル化 / ヒストン / グルコース / 分裂酵母 / 低グルコース / 染色体分配 / 細胞周期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Shugoshin family proteins are involved in various aspects of chromatin regulations, such as chromosome segregation, chromatin structure, and gene expression. In growing yeast and mammalian cells, C-terminal phosphorylation of histone H2A by Bub1 kinase is essential for the localization of Shugoshin proteins to chromatin. In this study, I have revealed two new insight about chromatin localization of Shugoshin. First, I showed that malonylation of histone H2A at lysine 119 inhibits Bub1-dependent H2A phosphorylation and chromosomal localization ofshugoshin proteins. Second, I found Bub1 kinase- and H2A phosphorylation-independent regulation of Shugoshin proteins under glucose-restricted conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で着目したシュゴシンタンパク質は染色体分配、染色体構造、遺伝子発現など様々な染色体制御に関与しており、酵母からヒトまで真核生物において広く保存されたタンパク質である。ヒトにおいて染色体の制御に異常が生じるとがんなどの疾患に繋がると考えられるため、本研究で明らかになった新たな生物学的知見は、将来的にがんなどの疾患の理解及び治療に繋がる可能性が期待されるため、学術的意義及び社会的意義のいずれも高い研究成果であると言える。