Structural basis for innate immune pathogen sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26711002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ohto Umeharu  東京大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90451856)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords構造生物学 / 結晶構造解析 / 自然免疫 / X線結晶構造解析 / Toll様受容体 / Nod様受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted structural studies on the innate immune receptors, TLR7, TLR8, TLR9, and NOD2. We determined the crystal structures of TLR7 and TLR8 in complex with ssRNA, and also determined the crystal structure of TLR9 in complex with CpG DNA, which revealed the activation mechanism of these nucleic acid recognizing TLRs. Moreover, we determined the crystal structure of an ADP-bound inactivated form of NOD2.