Regulation of body growth and metabolism through nutritional signal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26711007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Takashi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 多細胞システム形成研究センター, チームリーダー (90568099)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsインスリン / インスリン様成長因子 / 成長制御 / 代謝調節 / ショウジョウバエ / 生理学 / 遺伝学 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Insulin/insulin-like growth factor (IGF) signaling plays an important role in the regulation of biological processes such as growth, metabolism, reproduction and longevity, and is known to be widely conserved across species. In mammals, major players of this pathway are insulin and IGF, which have distinct roles in metabolism and growth, respectively, whereas in the Drosophila fruit fly, there are eight insulin-like peptides (Dilps) that fulfill these roles. The function and regulation of these endocrine hormones must be capable of readily adapting to environmental changes, particularly to nutrient availability. Our work revealed a complex signaling relay and positive feedback mechanism at work to control the expression of dilp5 in the insulin-producing cells of the fly brain. These results provide a molecular framework that explains how the production of an endocrine hormone in a specific tissue is coordinated with environmental conditions.