Proton transfer pathways in photosystem II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26711008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ishikita Hiroshi  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (00508111)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords人工光合成 / プロトン移動 / 光化学系II
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the channel, which proceed from the catalytic Mn4CaO5 cluster toward the protein bulk surface of photosystem II (PSII), using the cyanobacterial and plant PSII crystal structures. We also analyzed energetics of the electron transfer pathways in a model protein, because proton transfer is coupled with electron transfer in PSII.