Probing the epigenetic mechano-chemical regulatory mechanism in the cell lineage by micromechanical manipulation of the early embryo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26711009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
ITABASHI Takeshi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助教 (20434384)
Research Collaborator ISHIWATA Shin'ichi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords細胞分裂 / 顕微操作
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During cellular development and growth, the mechanical force generated inside and outside a mitotic cell plays a critical role in cellular functions such as changes in cell morphology and the determination of cell division axis. We planned to develop techniques to probe how the cell lineage is affected by the externally applied force to the early embryo. The main results of this project are summarized as follows: (1) Using micromanipulation technique, we found that mechanical properties of spindle poles are symmetrically balanced. (2) The rigidity of surrounding environment affects the process of cell division. (3)We developed the technique to probe the epigenetic mechano-chemical regulatory mechanism in the cell lineage by micromechanical manipulation of the early embryo.