Establishment of novel adaptive optics microscopy enabling high-resolution live imaging during stem-cell formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26711010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
TAMADA Yosuke  基礎生物学研究所, 生物進化研究部門, 助教 (50579290)
Research Collaborator HATTORI Masayuki  国立天文台, TMT推進室, 特任助教 (20308208)
HAYANO Yutaka  国立天文台, 先端技術センター, 准教授 (80390623)
OYA Shin  国立天文台, TMT推進室, 特任准教授 (80399287)
MIURA Noriaki  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30209720)
KAMEI Yasuhiro  基礎生物学研究所, 生物機能解析センター, 特任准教授 (70372563)
MURATA Takashi  基礎生物学研究所, 生物進化研究部門, 准教授 (00242024)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords補償光学 / ライブイメージング / 顕微鏡 / 画像相関 / 幹細胞 / 植物 / 光学特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Images inside living cells and tissues always degrade because the light used for the imaging is disturbed by biological structures. This project aims at applying adaptive optics (AO) to microscopy to correct the disturbance of light and performing high-resolution deep live imaging during stem-cell formation of the moss Physcomitrella patens. We revealed the disturbance of light that goes through living plant cells by point spread function analysis, mathematical calculation, and simulation. This is essential to establish high-accuracy AO system. In addition, we increased the sensitivity of wavefront sensing around 25 folds, and also obtained the wavefront information by image correlation. These allowed us to perform wavefront sensing and drive AO in most place in living cells and to reduce damages caused by excitation light. Applying above achievements to our AO microscope, we successfully perform fine live imaging inside living plant cells.