Microtubule generation independent of centrosomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26711012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Goshima Gohta  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (20447840)
Research Collaborator WATANABE Sadanori
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords微小管 / オーグミン / 微小管生成 / 微小管増幅 / ノックアウトマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed to understand the mechanism of centrosome-independent microtubule generation. The major outcomes are as follows: (1) The augmin complex has been shown required for centrosome-independent microtubule nucleation within the mitotic spindle in animal and plant cells. Here, we identified augmin in the filamentous fungus, elucidating the evolutionary conservation of this protein complex. (2) We generated knockout mice of a critical augmin subunit, and identified a defect in MTOC clustering during early embryonic division. (3) Microtubule nucleation independent of centrosomes or augmin was identified in the moss Physcomitrella patens.