Project/Area Number |
26711013
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Developmental biology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Ohsawa Shizue 京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 准教授 (80515065)
Research Collaborator |
Igaki Tatsushi 京都大学, 大学院生命科学研究科, 教授 (00467648)
Akai Nanami 神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院生
Wada Yayoi 京都大学, 大学院生命科学研究科, 大学院生
Inui Yukiko 京都大学, 大学院生命科学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 組織成長 / 細胞ターンオーバー / 成長遅延 / ショウジョウバエ / 細胞間相互作用 / 細胞競合 / Wingless |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although issue growth is coordinated along the developmental time scale in animals, the molecular basis remains elusive. We examined the mechanism by which tissue growth is coordinated in animals that causes developmental delay, by using a series of Drosophila mutant that have a mutation in gene encoding ribosomal protein, Minute. Minute show significant delay in the progression of their larval period, but importantly they develop to almost normal adult flies. We found that developmental delay cooperate with upregulation of Wingless expression in wing discs, which trigger “cell-turnover” and the following normal wing morphogenesis during development.