Determination of regeneration inducers in urodele amphibians
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26711015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
satoh akira  岡山大学, 異分野融合先端研究コア, 准教授 (90512004)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords四肢再生 / 過剰肢付加モデル / イモリ / メキシコサラマンダー / 器官再生 / 再生因子 / 神経 / 脱分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims for identification of nerve molecules, which regulate blastema induction phase in amphibian limb regeneration. It has been well described that nerve plays an essential roles in blastema induction. However, identification of nerve factors had not been achieved over 190 years. We approached this issue with a brand-new experimental model called the accessory limb model, which we established recently. What we found in this study was that Fibroblast growth factors (Fgfs) and Bone morphogenic protein (Bmp) could substitute for nerve roles in blastema induction. Moreover, we demonstrated that our defined molecules can induce organ-level regeneration in multiple organs and species.