Nuclear dynamics in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26711017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka (2018)
Kyoto University (2014-2017)
Principal Investigator
Tamura Kentaro  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 准教授 (40378609)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords細胞核 / 核の運動 / シロイヌナズナ / 環境応答 / アクチン繊維 / 定位運動 / ミオシン / 核膜 / イメージング / 花粉管 / ライブイメージング / インタラクトーム / 変異体 / 植物免疫 / サリチル酸 / 核運動 / 核膜孔複合体 / 細胞骨格 / 遺伝学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nucleus is most distinctive and important organelles for all eukaryotes. It plays a key role in maintenance and inheritance of genetic materials. In plants, it has been reported that nuclei vary their size and shape during cellular development and move very actively in response to environmental signal. However, little is known about the mechanisms underlying plant nuclear dynamics. In this study, we focused following projects; 1) nuclear movement in response to light, 2) molecular mechanisms underlying formation of nuclear envelope, 3) nuclear pore-mediated defense against pathogens. By combining different approaches including, genetics, imaging, and proteomics, we revealed molecular mechanisms of plant nuclear dynamics. We found that plants have unique systems supporting nuclear dynamics for response to environmental stimuli.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで殆ど共通理解の得られていなかった植物細胞核の形成運動機構について分子レベルでの解析を行った.特に高等植物が独自に持つ高い環境応答能を支える上で重要な分子機構に着目して研究をおこなった.特に,病原体からの防御,紫外線からのDNA保護,そして植物の成長を支えるために必須な核自身の形成機構を明らかにすることができた.これらは植物が固着生活を営む上で独自に手に入れたユニークな生存戦略の一つと考えられる.