Elucidation of a primary step of blue light signaling in guard cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26711019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University (2016-2018)
Kyushu University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Takemiya Atsushi  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (80448406)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords青色光 / フォトトロピン / プロテオーム / リン酸化 / 気孔 / シグナル伝達 / 植物 / 遺伝学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stomata open in response to blue light, allowing CO2 uptake for photosynthetic carbon fixation and nutrient uptake via transpiration. Blue light perception by phototropins, light-activated receptor kinases, mediates the activation of plasma membrane H+-ATPase, which creates a driving force for stomatal opening. Recently, we have identified a novel protein kinase BLUS1 as a substrate of phototropin kinases in guard cells. In this study, we succeeded in reconstituting a primary step of blue light signaling in vitro using recombinant proteins of phototropins and BLUS1. We further identified a CBC1 kinase as another substrate of phototropin kinases involved in different regulatory mechanisms of stomatal opening.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では青色光シグナル伝達の初期過程を試験管内で再現することに成功した。本研究で確立したアッセイ系は、生命の光情報の変換過程を分子・構造レベルで解明するための有用なツールとなることが期待される。また、本研究ではタンパク質のリン酸化の網羅的な解析により、フォトトロピンの新奇リン酸化基質を同定することに成功し、気孔開口の新たなモデルが見えてきた。今後は上記の解析で見出された他の因子の解析を進めることで、フォトトロピンが制御する光シグナル伝達ネットワークの全貌が明らかになることが期待される。