The analysis for the regulation of chromosome segregation during meiosis I
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26711020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Genetics/Chromosome dynamics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sakuno Takeshi  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 准教授 (10504566)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords減数分裂 / 染色体分配 / コヒーシン / MEIKIN / 相同組換え / CK1 / 一方向性結合 / Polo / 染色体動態 / 分裂酵母 / 組換え / シュゴシン / コヒーシン複合体 / 還元分配 / カゼインキナーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Throughout this study, we found that the mechanism necessary for sister kinetochores to be captured mono-oriented manner by spindle microtubules during meiosis I is controlled through MEIKIN, which is functionally conserved from yeasts to mouse. We also showed that yeast and murine Polo-like kinase is required for the regulation of the localization of Shugosin, which is essential for the protection of cohesin from cleavage after meiosis I. Furthermore, it was found that phosphorylation of cohesin by casein kinase I is essential for the regulation of meiotic recombination necessary for the reductional segregation of homologous chromosomes. From these results, the understanding of the molecular mechanism responsible for the regulation of chromosome segregation during meiosis I was largely progressed.