Evolution of color pattern and color vision in red dragonflies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26711021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Futahashi Ryo  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (50549889)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsトンボ / 色覚 / 体色形成 / 色素 / 構造色 / オプシン / 体色変化 / 体色多型 / アカトンボ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While many ecological and behavioral studies have been focused on the diversity of color vision and color pattern in dragonflies, its molecular bases have been poorly understood. We identified an extraordinary large number of visual opsin genes. These opsin genes are differentially expressed between adult and larva, as well as between dorsal and ventral regions of adult compound eyes. We also identified very long-chain methyl ketones and aldehydes as unique and major components of UV reflective dragonfly's wax. Moreover, we established an electroporation mediated RNA interference (RNAi) procedure in dragonflies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から、トンボは多数のオプシン遺伝子を持っており、異なる光環境に合わせて異なるオプシン遺伝子セットを使い分けていることが明らかになった。各遺伝子の特性を解析することで、異なる光環境に対する生物の適応機構の理解が深まることが期待される。また、トンボは他の生物とは異なる組成のワックスを用いて紫外線を反射していることが明らかになった。化学合成したワックスでも紫外線反射や撥水性が再現できたことから、将来的には生物由来の新素材として利用できる可能性がある。