Revisiting the calvarial homology in amniotes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26711023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Koyabu Daisuke  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 特任助教 (60712510)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords頭蓋骨 / 相同性 / 進化 / 形態進化 / 発生 / 頭蓋 / 頭骨 / 進化発生学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the origin of the mammals from the ancestral mammal-like reptile, the number of the skull elements decreased from about 40 to 28. More than ten bones have been regarded to be completely lost in the mammalian linage. However, recent studies pointed out the possibility that some bones that were thought to be lost are still present in extant mammals. We hypothesized that the bones that were thought to be lost are still present in extant mammals, particularly during fetal period, and that subsequent fusions obscures the presence of some bones. In this project, we addressed this hypothesis through combing paleontology and developmental biology.