Principles underlying plant trait diversity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26711025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Onoda Yusuke  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (70578864)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords多様性 / 光合成 / 植物高 / トレードオフ / 光競争 / 進化 / 植物多様性 / 樹高 / 多種共存 / メタ解析 / 生物多様性 / 植物生理生態学 / 多様性原理 / 形質生態学 / 機能形質生態学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project was to understand the physiological and structural mechanisms underlying the variation of photosynthetic capacity and plant height.
Regarding the variation of photosynthetic capacity, we investigated the mechanisms underlying the leaf economics spectrum (tradeoff between photosynthetic efficiency and leaf longevity). We found long-lived leaves had high fraction of leaf mass in cell walls, which was accompanied by more allocation of leaf nitrogen to cell walls rather than to the photosynthetic proteins. Furthermore long-lived leaves had thicker cell wall of mesophyll tissues, which reduced CO2 conductance.
Regarding plant height, we analyzed growth strategy of individual trees in relation to light competition in natural matured forests. Regardless of the site, under one-sided light competition, taller trees were more efficient in term of light interception but less efficient in term of light use.