Restructuring community theory: below-ground ecosystems as "black boxes" in ecology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26711026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Toju Hirokazu  京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 准教授 (60585024)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生態系 / 生物間相互作用 / ネットワーク / 共生 / 群集 / 土壌 / 真菌 / 種間相互作用 / 生物多様性 / 内生菌 / シーケンシング / 菌根 / 地下 / 生態学 / 進化 / 微生物 / 次世代シーケンシング / 生物群集
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plant and fungal communities are tightly linked with each other, forming complex webs of symbioses belowground. As feedbacks between plant and fungal community dynamics determine the productivity and stability of both natural and agricultural ecosystems, integrating the knowledge of ecological and evolutionary processes governing below-ground plant-fungus interactions is of particular importance. In a series of studies uncovering hyper-species-rich plant-fungus networks, we have found that not only mycorrhizal fungi but also various taxonomic groups of pathogenic and endophytic fungi form complex webs of interactions with diverse host plants. Such network data can be used for detecting statistical signs of symbiont-symbiont interactions within plant root systems, highlighting network-hub fungi that potentially organize whole microbiome processes.