Genome-wide association study of agronomic traits in the rice nested association mapping population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26712002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionIwate Biotechnology Research Center
Principal Investigator
Akira Abe  公益財団法人岩手生物工学研究センター, ゲノム育種研究部, 主任研究員 (80503606)
Research Collaborator TAKAGI Hiroki
UTSUSHI Hiroe
YAEGASHI Hiroki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsイネ / GWAS / NAM / 多収性 / 葉身形態 / QTL / 育種学 / 遺伝学 / アソシエーション解析 / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed the rice nested association mapping (NAM) population, composed of 3,000 RILs derived from the crosses of a common parent ‘Hitomebore’ with each of 20 diverse vrieties. These RILs of F7-F9 generations were genotyped using high density SNPs that were detected by whole genome re-sequencing. Through a genome-wide association study (GWAS) of the rice NAM population, we determined the genetic basis of important agronomic traits and identified some of the QTLs.
These results demonstrate that the use of GWAS with NAM populations is effective in uncovering the basis of important agronomic traits.