Development of breeding techniques based on genome information for improvement of fruit quality traits in cucumber and melon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26712004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Yosuke  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (50462528)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMOMURA Koichiro  農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 野菜花き研究部門, 研究員 (70585893)
ISOBE Sachiko  かずさDNA研究所, 先端研究部・植物ゲノム, 遺伝学研究室長 (20343973)
SHIRASAWA Kenta  かずさDNA研究所, 先端研究部, 主任研究員 (60527026)
Research Collaborator NISHI Noriko
MATSUMURA Hiroko
MORIYAMA Kayo
CHEN Ruikun
AHMAD Zaelani
IWAYA Takuro
FAUZIATUL Fitriyah
MATSUO Hiroki
NAITO Chiharu
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsウリ科 / 果実品質 / ゲノム / 遺伝子 / 育種 / 育種学 / 園芸学 / 果実 / 品質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to genome-based breeding techniques for cucumber and melon, this study performed clarify the inheritance of important fruit quality traits based on genetic analyses with new phenotyping method based on information processing techniques. Specifically, we focused on cucumber and melon genetic resources that exhibited wide variation in fruit morphological traits, such as fruit size, shape and fruit texture traits, evaluated their phenotypes quantitatively, and detected quantitative trait locus associated with these traits by QTL analyses. Based on these results, marker assisted selection systems can be developed for fruit quality traits in cucumber and melon.